Since All Consuming is down at the moment, I'm going to have to post more often about my progress on the
50 Book Challenge. So, here's what I've read since the last time I posted...
22. Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott CardLatest in the Ender's saga. The
Shadow novels have followed the story of Bean and explored the gap between
Ender's Game and
Speaker for the Dead in an effective manner. This one started out slow but picked up speed toward the end, to the point that the final few chapters end in a bittersweet way that really touched me. I am not sure if Card will write any more sequels from here to this series. If not, he gave us a great closure to a great series.
21. Little Girl Lost by Richard AleasPart of the Hard Case Crime series. Kind of a throw-back to the pulp novels of the 40s and 50s this little mystery was very well done. Told from the first-person perspective with some great descriptive passages. Basic story--ten year ago, Miranda left our hero to go to college and become a doctor. Now, our hero sees her obit in the paper and finds out she never graduated and was a stripper. He wonders why and begins to look into only to be drawn into a case of greed, double-crosses and murder. A great book though I guessed the ending about 20 pages before we got to it. But if it's only 20 pages before the denouncment, I can live with that. Highly recommended.
20. Hope to Die by Lawrence BlockThe first-person narrator of this story, Matthew Scudder, is a great voice. I was compelled to read this story because of the "voice" of the story alone. That's not to say I found this the greatest book I've ever read. It's a mystery and it does well enough until the ending which, quite frankly was too much of a set-up for a sequel.
posted by Michael Hickerson at 4/11/2005 12:27:00 PM |
|